One at One: Stipends for Coaches and Advisors

Posted May 28, 2020

  • One at One: Stipends for Coaches and Advisors

Today’s Issue:

Does P.L. 2020, C. 27 require that school districts continue to pay stipends for coaches and advisors for spring sports and other extracurricular activities?

Answer:

Yes. Under sections 9.e.(1) and (2), during the period of school closure, both those employees covered by a collective negotiations agreement and those that are not, shall be entitled to compensation, benefits, and emoluments as provided in the collective negotiations agreement as if the school facilities remained open for any purpose. This would include stipends that are normally paid for coaches and advisors during this time.

Resources:

https://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2020/Bills/AL20/27_.PDF
N.J.S.A. 18A:7F-9

To Learn More about FPSCTT’s Education and School Law Practice, please contact:

Lester Taylor, Partner and Co-Chair
Christine Soto, Partner and Co-Chair
Afshan Ajmiri Giner, Senior Associate

 

This post is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Latest News | One at One: Art Contest Extended Submission Deadline

Our Office Locations

Our offices are strategically located throughout New Jersey, Pennsylvania and New York.